Joe’s Crab Shack Menu With Prices USA 2026

Joe’s Crab Shack is a popular American seafood restaurant known for crab, shrimp, lobster, seafood boils, fried seafood, sandwiches, and its casual coastal atmosphere. The restaurant’s menu is built around fresh seafood and customizable boils, making it a popular choice for people who want everything from a simple shrimp meal to a large crab feast.

Joe's Crab Shack Menu

If you are searching for the Joe’s Crab Shack menu with prices in 2026, this guide covers the most popular menu categories, including appetizers, soups, salads, seafood boils, crab buckets, shrimp, fish, sandwiches, steaks, and sides.

See Also: On The Border Menu

Joe’s Crab Shack Menu With Prices

Shack Snacks

Joe’s Crab Shack starts its menu with a selection of seafood appetizers, fried snacks, dips, and shareable plates. These are a good choice when you want something to share before ordering a main seafood entrée.

Shack SnackEstimated Price
Joe’s Classic Sampler$18 to $21
Crab and Shrimp Dip$10 to $15
Great Balls of Fire$9 to $12
Captain’s Calamari$10 to $15
Garlicky Mussels$11 to $14
Garlic Bread$5 to $8
Cheesy Garlic Bread$7 to $10
Voodoo Chicken Bites$10 to $13
Peel ‘n Eat Shrimp, 1/2 lb$11 to $16
Peel ‘n Eat Shrimp, 1 lb$20 to $25
Crab Stuffed Mushrooms$10 to $14
Crab Nachos$13 to $17
Crab and Shrimp Nachos$15 to $18
Dynamite Shrimp$11 to $15
Mozzarella Bricks$9 to $12
Spinach and Artichoke Dip$12 to $15

The Joe’s Classic Sampler is one of the easiest options for sharing because it combines crab and shrimp dip, Great Balls of Fire, and crispy calamari.

The Peel ‘n Eat Shrimp is available in half pound and one pound portions and can be served hot or cold with Old Bay seasoning.

Soups

Joe’s Crab Shack offers classic seafood soups that work well as starters or additions to an entrée.

SoupEstimated Price
New England Clam Chowder, Cup$4 to $7
New England Clam Chowder, Bowl$6 to $9
Seafood Gumbo, Cup$4 to $7
Seafood Gumbo, Bowl$6 to $9
Lobster Bisque, Cup$6 to $8
Lobster Bisque, Bowl$8 to $10
Chicken Tortilla Soup, Cup$6 to $8
Chicken Tortilla Soup, Bowl$8 to $10

The New England Clam Chowder is a classic choice for seafood lovers, while seafood gumbo provides a richer and more seasoned option.

Soup availability can vary between Joe’s Crab Shack locations.

Salads

The salad menu gives guests a lighter option and also allows customers to add grilled or blackened seafood or chicken.

SaladEstimated Price
Joe’s House Salad$8 to $10
Classic Caesar Salad$11 to $14
Joe’s Garden Salad$11 to $14
Southwest Chicken Salad$16 to $19
Blackened Chicken Chipotle Caesar$16 to $19

Additional proteins can be added to several salads.

Salad Add OnEstimated Price
Grilled Chicken$3 to $5
Blackened Chicken$3 to $5
Grilled Shrimp$3 to $5
Blackened Shrimp$3 to $5
Grilled Salmon$7 to $10

The Joe’s Garden is a good choice if you want a salad with vegetables, avocado, bacon, cheese, and your choice of dressing.

Joe’s Famous Boils

The seafood boil is one of the main attractions at Joe’s Crab Shack. Guests can choose from combinations of crab, shrimp, lobster, clams, mussels, sausage, and other seafood.

Joe’s Famous Boils allow customers to choose their seafood combination and then select a flavor and spice level.

Famous BoilEstimated Price
Southern Shrimp Boil$33 to $36
The Cajun$43 to $46
Snow Classic$42 to $47
Joe’s Classic$45 to $48
The Atlantic$46 to $49
New Orleans$51 to $54

The Joe’s Classic generally combines Dungeness crab, snow crab, shrimp, and sausage.

The Atlantic combines snow crab, cold water lobster claws, shrimp, clams, and sausage.

The New Orleans option features queen crab, shrimp, mussels, and sausage.

The Southern Shrimp Boil is generally the less expensive choice because it focuses on shrimp, clams, mussels, and sausage.

Joe’s Famous Boil Flavors

After choosing the seafood combination, guests can select a sauce or seasoning to give their boil a particular flavor.

Popular choices include:

FlavorDescription
Captain’s Secret SauceJoe’s signature style seafood sauce
Garlic SauceRich garlic flavor
Lemon Pepper SauceCitrus and pepper seasoning
Ragin’ Cajun SauceSpicy Cajun style flavor
Joe’s Famous BBQSweet and smoky BBQ flavor
Classic Old BayTraditional seafood seasoning
SteamedSimple steamed preparation

The exact flavor selection can vary by location, but Joe’s Famous Boils are designed to let customers customize both flavor and spice level.

Boil Spice Levels

Guests can generally choose how much heat they want in their seafood boil.

Spice LevelHeat
MildLight
MediumModerate
HotSpicy
DiabloVery spicy

If you do not normally eat spicy food, Mild or Medium is a safer starting point. Seafood already has a strong natural flavor, so the milder seasonings can allow more of the crab and shrimp flavor to come through.

Crab Buckets

Crab is one of the biggest attractions at Joe’s Crab Shack. The crab bucket menu allows guests to choose a type of crab and then customize the flavor.

Crab BucketEstimated Price
Snow Crab$34 to $54
Dungeness Crab$38 to $54
Queen Crab$36 to $58
King Crab$45 to $65
Crab Daddy Feast$39 to $58

Prices vary significantly between locations, particularly for premium crab varieties.

The Crab Daddy Feast combines multiple crab varieties and is intended for customers who want a larger seafood meal.

Crab Bucket Flavors

Crab can be prepared with different seasonings and sauces.

Crab FlavorEstimated Price
SteamedIncluded
Classic Old BayIncluded
Sunset Fire GrilledIncluded
SpicyIncluded
GarlicIncluded
Joe’s Famous BBQIncluded
Ragin’ CajunIncluded

Some flavors can add calories or change the overall richness of the dish. Garlic and Cajun preparations are especially popular with customers who want a stronger seasoning.

Add Seafood to Your Entrée

Guests can add extra seafood and other ingredients to many entrées and boils.

Add OnEstimated Price
Crispy Fried Shrimp$7 to $8
Coconut Shrimp$7 to $8
Grilled Shrimp$7 to $8
Shrimp Scampi$9 to $12
Clams$6 to $9
Mussels$6 to $9
Sausage$4 to $5
Jasmine Rice$4 to $6
Corn and Red Potatoes$5 to $9
Sautéed Mushrooms$4 to $5
Crab Cake$9 to $11
Lobster Claws$15 to $17
Lobster Tail$14 to $16
Snow Crab$11 to $20
Queen Crab$13 to $25
King Crab$29 to $34

The price of premium crab add ons can vary significantly depending on the restaurant and current seafood costs.

Who You Callin’ Shrimp?

Joe’s Crab Shack has a dedicated shrimp section featuring fried, coconut, grilled, and specialty shrimp dishes.

Shrimp EntréeEstimated Price
Coconut Shrimp$21 to $23
Crispy Fried Shrimp$20 to $22
Shrimp and Fish$22 to $24
Shrimp and Seafood Ensemble$24 to $26
Shrimp Sampler$20 to $24
Dynamite Shrimp Mac and Cheese$24 to $26

The Coconut Shrimp is served with pineapple plum sauce, fries, coleslaw, and hushpuppies.

The Shrimp and Seafood Ensemble is a larger combination that can include crispy fried shrimp, coconut shrimp, popcorn shrimp, fish, fries, coleslaw, and hushpuppies.

Seafood Entrées

The seafood entrée section includes fish, lobster, crab, shrimp, and combination plates. These dishes are generally served with rice, vegetables, fries, or other sides depending on the item.

Seafood EntréeEstimated Price
Captain’s Plate$26 to $36
Crab and Shrimp Pasta$26 to $28
East Coast Platter$21 to $29
Crab Cakes$27 to $29
Lobster Tails$24 to $37
Broiled Seafood Platter$38 to $42
Shrimp and Seafood Ensemble$24 to $26
Shrimp Sampler$21 to $24

The Captain’s Plate can include BBQ snow crab, crispy fried shrimp, fish, fries, and coleslaw.

The Broiled Seafood Platter is one of the more premium choices and can include lobster tail, crab cake, bacon wrapped stuffed shrimp, and grilled shrimp with rice and seasonal vegetables.

Fish and Seafood Specialties

Joe’s also offers several seafood entrées that focus on fish rather than crab boils.

Fish EntréeEstimated Price
Fish and Chips$18 to $20
Herb Crusted Mahi Mahi and Shrimp$26 to $28
Creole Honey Glazed Salmon$25 to $27
Parmesan Crusted Flounder and Shrimp$24 to $26
Seared or Blackened Fish$20 to $28

The Creole Honey Glazed Salmon combines salmon with a sweet and savory glaze and is served with rice and seasonal vegetables at participating locations.

The Herb Crusted Mahi Mahi and Shrimp is another seafood combination for customers who want both fish and shrimp.

Surf and Sand Wiches

For customers who want something other than a seafood boil, Joe’s Crab Shack has burgers, chicken sandwiches, tacos, and seafood sandwiches.

Sandwich or BurgerEstimated Price
Chicken Sandwich$12 to $17
All American Burger$11 to $16
Crispy Shrimp Po’ Boy$12 to $15
Fish and Sausage Po’ Boy$15 to $17
Chicken Voodoo Po’ Boy$11 to $14
Big Ol’ Fish Sandwich$16 to $18
Blackened Shrimp Tacos$14 to $18
Fish Tacos$14 to $18
Chicken Tacos$14 to $18

The All American Burger is made with Angus beef and can be customized with additions such as cheddar cheese and smoked bacon.

The Crispy Shrimp Po’ Boy is a seafood focused sandwich topped with lettuce, tomato, pickles, and remoulade sauce.

Joe’s Crab Shack Land and Sea Options

Customers who want both steak and seafood can choose from several land and sea combinations.

Land and Sea EntréeEstimated Price
Joe’s Top Sirloin$24 to $27
Land and Sea$27 to $30
Joe’s Mixed Grill$35 to $38
Grilled Herb Chicken$19 to $21
Pasta Alfredo$18 to $20

The Land and Sea combination generally pairs an 8 ounce USDA Choice top sirloin with grilled shrimp and sides.

The Joe’s Mixed Grill is a more substantial option that combines sirloin, snow crab, grilled shrimp, and vegetables.

Sea Sides

Most seafood entrées can be paired with traditional sides such as fries, vegetables, rice, potatoes, and coleslaw.

SideEstimated Price
Seasonal Vegetables$3 to $6
French Fries$3 to $6
Hushpuppies$3 to $6
Mashed Potatoes$3 to $6
Coleslaw$3 to $6
Red Beans and Rice$4 to $6
Sweet Potato Fries$4 to $6
Jasmine Rice$3 to $6
White or Dirty Rice$3 to $6
Corn on the Cob$3 to $6
Corn and Potatoes$5 to $9
Homemade Mac and Cheese$5 to $9
Loaded Mashed Potatoes$7 to $9
Crab Rice$7 to $9

Side prices can vary substantially between Joe’s Crab Shack locations. Premium sides such as mac and cheese, loaded mashed potatoes, and crab rice generally cost more than standard vegetables or fries.

Joe’s Crab Shack Drinks, Desserts, Deals and More

Joe’s Crab Shack is not only about seafood boils, crab buckets, shrimp and fried seafood. The restaurant also has a broad drink menu, desserts, kids options, happy hour specials and catering choices. Since prices can change by location, the prices below should be treated as estimated prices for 2026.

Joe’s Crab Shack Drinks Menu With Prices

Joe’s has everything from fountain drinks and refreshing non alcoholic beverages to cocktails, beer and wine. Some locations also offer creative drinks served in souvenir glasses.

DrinkEstimated Price
Caribbean Cooler$8
Fiji Fusion$8
American Mule$10
Exotic Mule$10
Mason Jar Margarita$10.50
TKO Punch$10.50
Coronarita$11
Category 5 Hurricane$11.50
Shark Bite$12
Passion Fruit Mule$12
Patron Top Shelf Margarita$12
Joe’s Premium Shaker MargaritaVaries
Joe’s Premium Shaker Passion Fruit MargaritaVaries
Draft BeerVaries
Bottled BeerVaries
Wine by the GlassAbout $8 to $11

The exact selection depends on the individual restaurant. Joe’s current drinks menu includes cocktails such as Shark Bite, Patron Top Shelf Margarita, TKO Punch, Category 5 Hurricane, Mason Jar Margarita and several mule variations.

Non Alcoholic Drinks

For guests who do not want alcohol, Joe’s offers refreshing options such as Caribbean Cooler and Fiji Fusion. These combine lemonade or fruit purees with Sprite and other ingredients.

Some locations may also have specialty mocktails, smoothies, fountain beverages and other seasonal drinks. Availability can vary from one restaurant to another.

Joe’s Crab Shack Happy Hour Prices

Happy hour is one of the easiest ways to save money at Joe’s Crab Shack. The current drink menu lists Seas the Hour from Monday through Friday, 3 PM to 6 PM at participating locations.

Happy Hour ItemEstimated Price
Cajun Garlic Bread$4
Fried Pickles$4
Popcorn Shrimp$5
Voodoo Chicken Fingers$5
Mozzarella Bricks$5
Crab Stuffed Mushrooms$6
Great Balls of Fire$6
Cheeseburger and Fries$7
Peel and Eat Shrimp$7
Domestic Bottled Beer$3.50
Domestic Draft Beer$4
Craft and Import Bottles$4.50
Craft and Import Drafts$5
Select Wines$5
Specialty Cocktails$6

The happy hour menu can differ by location, so it is worth checking your local Joe’s before visiting.

Joe’s Crab Shack Dessert Menu

If you still have room after a seafood meal, Joe’s Crab Shack has several dessert choices. Depending on the location, desserts can include Key Lime Pie, Chocolate Shack Attack, Crabby Apple Crumble and milkshakes.

DessertEstimated Price
Key Lime Pie$8.49
Chocolate Shack Attack$8.59
Crabby Apple Crumble$8.79
Milkshake$5.99
Peach CrumbleVaries
Paint a Crab$3.99
Chocolate Chip Cookie Sandwich$3.99

The dessert selection is not identical at every restaurant. Some locations have limited time desserts such as Peach Crumble, while kids menus can include fun options such as Paint a Crab.

Joe’s Crab Shack Kids Menu

Joe’s Crab Shack has several choices for children, including seafood and non seafood meals. Depending on the location, kids can choose items such as chicken dippers, fish sticks, fried shrimp and fries, pasta Alfredo, pizza, cheeseburgers and mozzarella sticks.

Kids meals commonly include a choice of side and a drink.

Kids Menu OptionEstimated Price
Chicken DippersVaries
Fish SticksVaries
Fried Shrimp and FriesVaries
Pasta AlfredoVaries
PizzaVaries
Beach CheeseburgerVaries
Captain’s MatchVaries
Kids SteampotAbout $16.99
Kids Snow Crab PotAbout $16.99

Some locations also offer kid friendly desserts and specialty drinks. The exact children’s menu and pricing may change by restaurant.

Joe’s Crab Shack Nutrition and Calories

Joe’s menu includes both lighter seafood choices and very rich appetizers, fried dishes, sauces and desserts. Calories can vary substantially depending on preparation, portion size and additions.

For example, the official menu lists the Joe’s Classic Sampler at around 1,030 calories, while Great Balls of Fire are also listed at about 1,030 calories. Some seafood appetizers and fried dishes can therefore make up a significant portion of a full day’s calorie intake.

If you are watching calories, grilled or blackened seafood with vegetables, rice or another lighter side can be a more manageable choice than heavily fried combinations. Ask the restaurant about current nutrition information because recipes and portions can change.

Allergens at Joe’s Crab Shack

Seafood restaurants naturally have several major allergen concerns, especially shellfish. Joe’s menu may also contain milk, wheat, eggs, soy and other allergens depending on the dish and preparation.

If you have a serious food allergy, tell your server before ordering. Cross contact can be a concern in a busy seafood kitchen, so do not assume that an item is safe simply because its ingredients appear suitable.

Joe’s also warns guests about food allergies and recommends informing the restaurant before placing an order.

Vegetarian and Vegan Options

Joe’s Crab Shack is primarily a seafood restaurant, so vegetarian and vegan choices are more limited than at restaurants built around plant based food.

Some salads, vegetables, potatoes, rice and other sides may be adaptable depending on the location. However, ingredients such as butter, cheese, dressings and seafood based sauces can affect whether an item is actually vegetarian or vegan.

For a strict vegan diet, speak with the restaurant before ordering rather than relying only on menu descriptions.

Gluten Free Choices

Joe’s Crab Shack has gluten sensitive menu information at some locations, and certain seafood, sides and other dishes may be available with gluten free modifications.

For example, some location menus identify items such as certain steampots as GF. However, preparation methods and available ingredients can differ between restaurants.

Guests with celiac disease or a serious gluten allergy should discuss cross contact and preparation procedures with the restaurant staff before ordering.

Joe’s Crab Shack Catering

Joe’s Crab Shack offers catering and event options for groups. The restaurant promotes both event catering and catering to go, making it possible to order seafood for parties, family gatherings and other occasions.

Catering can be useful when you want a seafood focused meal without asking everyone to order separately from the regular menu. Availability, minimum orders and pricing can vary by location and event size.

For a large gathering, contact the nearest Joe’s Crab Shack ahead of time so the restaurant can confirm its current catering menu and availability.

Joe’s Crab Shack Takeout and Delivery

Many Joe’s Crab Shack locations offer pickup and delivery. The available delivery services depend on the restaurant and its local market.

The official location listings show pickup options along with delivery providers such as DoorDash, Grubhub, Uber Eats, Postmates and other services at participating locations.

Delivery prices can be higher than dine in prices because of service fees, delivery charges and possible menu price differences. For the best comparison, check the local restaurant’s current ordering options before placing an order.

Joe’s Crab Shack Hours

Joe’s Crab Shack hours are not identical across the country. Some locations open around 11 AM and remain open into the evening, while closing times can vary between weekdays and weekends.

For example, the Branson location currently lists Sunday through Thursday hours of 11 AM to 9 PM and Friday through Saturday hours of 11 AM to 10 PM. Other locations have different schedules.

Because hours can change, especially around holidays or seasonal periods, check your nearest location before visiting.

What Is the Best Thing to Order at Joe’s Crab Shack?

The best choice depends on what you enjoy. Seafood lovers will generally want to look at the steampots, crab dishes, shrimp and other seafood entrées.

If you are visiting with several people, appetizers such as Crab and Shrimp Dip, Crispy Calamari, Peel and Eat Shrimp or a seafood sampler can be good choices for sharing.

For something more filling, a seafood platter or combination of crab and shrimp provides a broader taste of the menu.

Is Joe’s Crab Shack Expensive?

Joe’s Crab Shack is generally more expensive than a typical fast food restaurant because seafood, crab and lobster are relatively costly ingredients.

A simple appetizer or smaller seafood meal can be reasonably priced, while crab, lobster and larger seafood combinations can quickly increase the bill.

For two people, a meal can easily reach around $50 to $90 or more depending on what you order, drinks, desserts and location. Specialty seafood selections can push the total higher.

How Much Does a Meal at Joe’s Crab Shack Cost?

A typical meal can range from roughly $15 to $40 or more per person before drinks, tax and tip.

Lower priced choices include some appetizers, chicken dishes and simpler seafood meals. Crab buckets, lobster and premium seafood combinations generally cost more.

The restaurant’s current menus show examples ranging from appetizers under $10 to premium seafood entrées priced well above $30 at some locations.

Is Joe’s Crab Shack Good for Families?

Yes. Joe’s Crab Shack is designed as a casual seafood restaurant with a family friendly atmosphere. Kids have their own menu, while adults can choose from seafood, chicken, burgers, salads, sides and desserts.

The combination of casual dining and interactive seafood meals also makes Joe’s a popular option for groups who want something more relaxed than a traditional upscale seafood restaurant.

Joe’s Crab Shack Menu Prices 2026: Quick Summary

Joe’s Crab Shack offers a wide menu centered around crab, shrimp, seafood boils, fried seafood and coastal style entrées. Prices vary by location, but you can generally expect:

CategoryEstimated Price Range
Appetizers$4 to $15
Soups and Salads$4 to $15
Shrimp Dishes$15 to $25
Seafood Entrées$18 to $40+
Crab and Seafood Boils$20 to $40+
Steaks and Chicken$15 to $25
Kids Meals$8 to $17
Desserts$4 to $9
Non Alcoholic Drinks$2 to $8
Cocktails$10 to $15+
Happy Hour Items$3.50 to $7

These are estimated prices, and your local Joe’s Crab Shack may have different prices, menu items or limited time specials.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest thing to eat at Joe’s Crab Shack?

Some appetizers, sides and happy hour selections are among the cheapest choices. Happy hour can be particularly useful if you want smaller portions at lower prices.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack have a happy hour?

Yes. The current drinks menu lists Seas the Hour from Monday through Friday, 3 PM to 6 PM at participating locations.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack have crab boils?

Yes. Crab and seafood boils or steampots are among the restaurant’s signature offerings, although the exact seafood combinations vary by location.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack serve lobster?

Yes. Lobster appears in several seafood combinations and lobster tail dishes at participating locations. Availability and pricing vary.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack have a kids menu?

Yes. Kids can choose from options such as chicken tenders, fish sticks, pasta, pizza, fried shrimp and other child friendly meals.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack have vegetarian food?

There can be vegetarian friendly salads, sides and other choices, but the restaurant specializes in seafood. Ask your server about current ingredients and preparation.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack have vegan options?

Vegan options are limited and vary by location. Ask about ingredient substitutions and sauces before ordering.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack offer gluten free food?

Some locations provide gluten sensitive menu information and identify certain dishes as gluten free. Guests with celiac disease should ask about cross contact before ordering.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack offer catering?

Yes. Joe’s promotes event catering and catering to go at participating locations.

Can I order Joe’s Crab Shack for delivery?

Many locations offer delivery through third party delivery services, but availability depends on the restaurant and local market.

Can I order Joe’s Crab Shack for pickup?

Yes. Pickup is available at many locations through the restaurant’s ordering system.

Are Joe’s Crab Shack prices the same everywhere?

No. Prices can vary by location because restaurants may have different operating costs, menus, promotions and local pricing.

How much should two people budget at Joe’s Crab Shack?

A reasonable starting budget is around $50 to $90 for two people before tax and tip, although premium crab, lobster, drinks and desserts can make the total higher.

What should I order for my first visit to Joe’s Crab Shack?

A seafood boil or a combination platter is a good starting point if you want to try several seafood items. If you prefer something simpler, shrimp or a grilled seafood entrée is an easier introduction.

Does Joe’s Crab Shack have desserts?

Yes. Dessert options vary by location and can include Key Lime Pie, chocolate desserts, apple crumble, milkshakes and other treats.

Are Joe’s Crab Shack menu prices updated for 2026?

The prices in this guide are estimated 2026 prices based on available current menu information. Individual restaurants can update their prices at any time, so local pricing may be different.

Similar Posts