Ruth’s Chris Steak House Menu USA With Prices 2026

Ruth’s Chris Steak House is known for USDA Prime steaks served sizzling on a 500 degree plate, along with seafood, chicken, lamb, appetizers, sides, and desserts. Prices are considerably higher than most casual dining chains, so this menu is mainly useful for people planning a special dinner or comparing steakhouse costs.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Menu

See Also: Fogo de Chão Menu

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Menu Prices

Menu CategoryEstimated Price
Appetizers$16 to $40
Salads$12 to $25
Filet$55 to $75
Ribeye$65 to $85
New York Strip$60 to $80
Cowboy Ribeye$75 to $100
Porterhouse for Two$130 to $160
Petite Filet$45 to $60
Lamb Chops$45 to $60
Chicken$35 to $50
Seafood$35 to $60
Side Dishes$12 to $20
Desserts$12 to $18
Cocktails$15 to $22
Wine by the Glass$12 to $25+

Prices vary by restaurant. Ruth’s Chris uses location specific menus, and premium markets can be noticeably more expensive than other locations.

Ruth’s Chris Steak Prices

Steak is the main attraction, and the menu includes several cuts and portion sizes.

SteakEstimated Price
Petite Filet$45 to $60
Filet, 8 oz$55 to $70
Filet, 11 oz$65 to $80
New York Strip$60 to $80
Ribeye$65 to $85
Cowboy Ribeye$75 to $100
T Bone$65 to $85
Porterhouse for Two$130 to $160
Tomahawk Ribeye$120 to $160+
Prime Steak Special$80 to $120+

Most steaks are served without a side, so adding two sides and a starter can raise the final bill substantially.

Ruth’s Chris Filet Prices

The filet is one of the most popular choices because it’s tender and available in different sizes.

Filet OptionEstimated Price
Petite Filet$45 to $60
8 oz Filet$55 to $70
11 oz Filet$65 to $80
Filet Oscar Style$75 to $95
Filet With Shrimp$70 to $90
Filet Special$75 to $100+

The final price depends on location and whether premium toppings or additions are selected.

Ruth’s Chris Ribeye Prices

Ribeye OptionEstimated Price
Ribeye$65 to $85
Cowboy Ribeye$75 to $100
Tomahawk Ribeye$120 to $160+
Ribeye Special$85 to $120+

The Cowboy Ribeye is generally larger than the standard ribeye, while premium tomahawk cuts can be significantly more expensive.

Ruth’s Chris New York Strip Prices

New York Strip OptionEstimated Price
New York Strip$60 to $80
Strip With Topping$70 to $90
Premium Strip$75 to $100+
Strip Special$80 to $110+

Ruth’s Chris Porterhouse for Two Price

The Porterhouse for Two is designed for sharing and combines a strip steak with a filet portion.

ItemEstimated Price
Porterhouse for Two$130 to $160
Porterhouse + 2 Sides$155 to $195
Porterhouse Dinner for Two$180 to $240+

It can be a better choice than ordering two separate premium steaks when both guests want to share one large cut.

Ruth’s Chris Steak Add Ons

Add OnEstimated Price
Shrimp$15 to $25
Oscar Style$15 to $25
Bleu Cheese Crust$5 to $10
Steak Topping$5 to $15
Extra Sauce$3 to $6
Crab or Seafood Add On$15 to $30

Popular steak additions can include shrimp, crab, Oscar style preparations, sauces, and bleu cheese toppings.

Ruth’s Chris Appetizer Prices

AppetizerEstimated Price
Barbecued Shrimp$20 to $25
Spicy Lobster$25 to $35
Seared Ahi Tuna$20 to $25
Mushrooms Stuffed With Crab$20 to $25
Calamari$18 to $23
Veal Osso Buco Ravioli$20 to $25
Steak House Favorites$20 to $30
Seafood Appetizer$25 to $40

Appetizer prices vary by location and seasonal menu.

Ruth’s Chris Seafood Prices

Ruth’s Chris offers several seafood dishes alongside its steaks.

Seafood ItemEstimated Price
Salmon$35 to $45
Sea Bass$45 to $60
Stuffed Chicken With Seafood$40 to $55
Shrimp$35 to $45
Lobster$45 to $60
Seafood Combination$50 to $70
Seasonal Seafood$40 to $65

Seafood prices can change based on availability and market conditions.

Ruth’s Chris Chicken Prices

Chicken provides a less expensive alternative to the premium steaks.

Chicken DishEstimated Price
Chicken Breast$35 to $45
Stuffed Chicken Breast$40 to $50
Chicken With Shrimp$45 to $55
Specialty Chicken$40 to $55
Chicken Dinner With Sides$60 to $80

Ruth’s Chris Lamb Prices

Lamb DishEstimated Price
Lamb Chops$45 to $60
Petite Lamb Chops$40 to $50
Specialty Lamb$50 to $65
Lamb With Sides$60 to $80

Ruth’s Chris Salads Prices

SaladEstimated Price
Caesar Salad$12 to $16
House Salad$12 to $16
Lettuce Wedge$14 to $18
Harvest Salad$15 to $22
Steakhouse Salad$18 to $25
Seafood Salad$20 to $30

Salads can be ordered as starters or combined with chicken, seafood, or other proteins.

Ruth’s Chris Side Dish Prices

Sides are generally ordered separately from the main steak.

SideEstimated Price
Mashed Potatoes$12 to $15
Au Gratin Potatoes$14 to $18
Sweet Potato Casserole$13 to $17
Creamed Spinach$12 to $15
Brussels Sprouts$13 to $17
Broccoli$12 to $15
Asparagus$13 to $17
Roasted Mushrooms$13 to $17
Lobster Mac & Cheese$18 to $25
French Fries$10 to $14

The lobster mac and cheese is typically one of the more expensive side dishes.

Ruth’s Chris Desserts Prices

DessertEstimated Price
Cheesecake$12 to $15
Chocolate Sin Cake$12 to $15
Crème Brûlée$12 to $15
Bread Pudding$12 to $15
Seasonal Dessert$12 to $18
Dessert for Two$20 to $30

Ruth’s Chris Lunch Menu Prices

Lunch is generally less expensive than dinner and can be a good way to experience the restaurant without ordering one of the largest steaks.

Lunch OptionEstimated Price
Soup or Salad$10 to $18
Chicken Entrée$25 to $35
Salmon$28 to $40
Petite Filet$35 to $50
Lunch Steak$35 to $55
Steak Sandwich$25 to $35
Burger$20 to $30
Lunch Special$25 to $40

Lunch availability varies by restaurant, with some locations focusing primarily on dinner service.

Ruth’s Chris Happy Hour Prices

Selected locations offer bar or happy hour menus with smaller portions and lower prices than the regular dinner menu.

Happy Hour ItemEstimated Price
Bar Steak$15 to $25
Shrimp$12 to $20
Calamari$12 to $18
Burger$15 to $22
Flatbread$12 to $18
Small Plate$10 to $20
Specialty Cocktail$10 to $15
Beer$5 to $9
Wine$8 to $14

Happy hour offerings are location specific, so prices and availability can differ considerably.

Ruth’s Chris Menu Prices for Two

Meal for TwoEstimated Food Cost
2 Chicken Entrées$70 to $100
2 Seafood Entrées$80 to $120
2 Petite Filets$90 to $120
2 Standard Steaks$120 to $170
Porterhouse for Two$130 to $160
2 Steaks + 2 Sides$150 to $210
Steak Dinner + Appetizer + Dessert$170 to $230
Premium Dinner for Two$200 to $300+

For a typical steak dinner, two people should expect to spend around $150 to $220 before tax and tip, depending on drinks, sides, starters, and steak selection.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Dinner Prices

Dinner is where Ruth’s Chris Steak House offers its widest selection of steaks, seafood, chicken, lamb, sides, and desserts. Since steaks are priced individually, adding sides, drinks, and dessert can make a major difference to the final bill.

Dinner OptionEstimated Price
Petite Filet Dinner$45 to $60
8 oz Filet Dinner$55 to $70
11 oz Filet Dinner$65 to $80
New York Strip Dinner$60 to $80
Ribeye Dinner$65 to $85
Cowboy Ribeye Dinner$75 to $100
Chicken Dinner$35 to $50
Seafood Dinner$35 to $60
Lamb Chops Dinner$45 to $60
Porterhouse for Two$130 to $160

Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse Special Menu Prices

Ruth’s Chris sometimes offers fixed price menus and seasonal dining promotions. These can provide a better value than ordering every course separately.

Special MenuEstimated Price
Two Course Special$50 to $65
Three Course Special$60 to $80
Steakhouse Special$70 to $90
Seasonal Dinner$60 to $85
Prix Fixe Dinner$60 to $90
Special Celebration Menu$75 to $110+

Availability depends on the restaurant, season, and promotion.

Ruth’s Chris Filet and Shrimp Prices

Filet and shrimp is a popular combination for guests who want both steak and seafood.

CombinationEstimated Price
Petite Filet With Shrimp$55 to $70
8 oz Filet With Shrimp$65 to $85
Filet With Shrimp Add On$70 to $90
Filet Oscar Style$70 to $95
Premium Filet Combination$80 to $110+

Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse for Special Occasions

Ruth’s Chris is often chosen for birthdays, anniversaries, business dinners, and other special occasions. A typical celebration meal can include an appetizer, steak, two sides, dessert, and drinks.

Celebration MealEstimated Price Per Person
Steak + One Side$70 to $100
Steak + Two Sides$80 to $115
Steak + Starter + Two Sides$100 to $140
Steak + Starter + Dessert$105 to $145
Full Dinner With Drinks$120 to $180+
Premium Celebration Dinner$150 to $250+

Ruth’s Chris Family and Group Dining Prices

For larger groups, the total cost depends mainly on steak selection and drinks.

Group SizeEstimated Food Cost
2 People$150 to $220
4 People$300 to $440
6 People$450 to $660
8 People$600 to $880
10 People$750 to $1,100+

These figures assume a standard steakhouse meal rather than premium steaks, large seafood orders, or expensive wine.

Ruth’s Chris Catering Prices

Catering and private dining prices vary by event size and menu selection. Steak, chicken, seafood, salads, sides, and desserts can be combined into larger packages.

Catering OptionEstimated Price
Small Group Package$150 to $250
Steak Package$250 to $400
Mixed Entrée Package$300 to $500
Premium Dinner Package$400 to $700
Catering for 10 People$500 to $800
Catering for 20 People$1,000 to $1,600+
Large Private Event$2,000 to $5,000+

Ruth’s Chris Nutrition Information

Steakhouse meals can be high in calories because of large portions, butter, sauces, rich sides, and desserts.

Menu ItemEstimated Calories
Petite Filet400 to 600
8 oz Filet500 to 700
11 oz Filet650 to 850
Ribeye700 to 1,000
Cowboy Ribeye900 to 1,200
New York Strip600 to 850
Chicken500 to 800
Salmon400 to 700
Shrimp250 to 450
Lamb Chops500 to 800
Mashed Potatoes300 to 500
Au Gratin Potatoes400 to 600
Creamed Spinach250 to 450
Lobster Mac and Cheese500 to 800
Cheesecake700 to 900

Actual nutrition values can change according to portion size, preparation, sauces, and restaurant location.

Lower Calorie Choices at Ruth’s Chris

ChoiceEstimated Calories
House Salad150 to 300
Caesar Salad250 to 450
Grilled Salmon400 to 600
Petite Filet400 to 600
Grilled Chicken400 to 600
Shrimp250 to 450
Steamed Broccoli100 to 200
Asparagus100 to 200
Fresh Vegetables100 to 250

Higher Calorie Choices at Ruth’s Chris

ChoiceEstimated Calories
Cowboy Ribeye900 to 1,200
Ribeye700 to 1,000
Au Gratin Potatoes400 to 600
Lobster Mac and Cheese500 to 800
Sweet Potato Casserole400 to 600
Cheesecake700 to 900
Chocolate Dessert600 to 900
Full Steak Dinner1,200 to 2,000+

Ruth’s Chris Allergen Information

Allergen information can vary between dishes and locations. Guests with food allergies should ask the restaurant about ingredients and preparation before ordering.

AllergenPossible Sources
MilkButter, cheese, cream sauces, desserts
WheatBread, sauces, desserts
EggsDesserts, sauces, dressings
SoySauces and prepared foods
Tree NutsDesserts and selected dishes
PeanutsSelected desserts and sauces
FishSeafood dishes and sauces
ShellfishShrimp, lobster, crab
SesameDressings and selected preparations

Ruth’s Chris Vegetarian Options

Ruth’s Chris is primarily a steakhouse, but vegetarian diners can still choose salads, vegetables, potatoes, and several side dishes.

Vegetarian OptionEstimated Price
House Salad$12 to $16
Caesar Salad$12 to $16
Creamed Spinach$12 to $15
Mashed Potatoes$12 to $15
Sweet Potato Casserole$13 to $17
Brussels Sprouts$13 to $17
Broccoli$12 to $15
Asparagus$13 to $17
Roasted Mushrooms$13 to $17
French Fries$10 to $14

Some side dishes may contain dairy, eggs, or other animal products.

Ruth’s Chris Vegan Options

Vegan choices are more limited because many of the restaurant’s signature sides use butter, cream, cheese, or other dairy ingredients.

Possible Vegan ChoiceEstimated Price
Selected Salad$12 to $18
Steamed Vegetables$12 to $17
Asparagus$13 to $17
Broccoli$12 to $15
Roasted Vegetables$13 to $18
Fresh Fruit$8 to $12

Guests should confirm ingredients before ordering because recipes can vary.

Ruth’s Chris Gluten Free Options

Many steaks and grilled proteins can be ordered without wheat based ingredients, although sauces, dressings, bread, and sides require closer attention.

Possible Gluten Free ChoiceEstimated Price
Petite Filet$45 to $60
Filet$55 to $80
Ribeye$65 to $85
New York Strip$60 to $80
Grilled Chicken$35 to $50
Salmon$35 to $45
Shrimp$35 to $45
Asparagus$13 to $17
Broccoli$12 to $15
Selected Salad$12 to $18

Guests with celiac disease should discuss preparation and cross contact with restaurant staff.

Ruth’s Chris Cheapest Menu Items

The least expensive choices are generally salads, selected sides, smaller portions, and some lunch options.

ItemEstimated Price
French Fries$10 to $14
House Salad$12 to $16
Caesar Salad$12 to $16
Vegetable Side$12 to $17
Petite Filet$45 to $60
Chicken$35 to $50
Salmon$35 to $45
Lunch Entrée$20 to $40

For a full meal, lunch or a smaller steak can be much cheaper than ordering a large premium steak with several sides.

Ruth’s Chris Most Expensive Menu Items

ItemEstimated Price
Premium Steak$80 to $120+
Tomahawk Ribeye$120 to $160+
Porterhouse for Two$130 to $160
Premium Seafood$50 to $70
Seafood Combination$50 to $70
Large Wine Selection$50 to $200+
Premium Bottle of Wine$100 to $500+

The final bill can become much higher when premium steaks are combined with wine, appetizers, multiple sides, and desserts.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Deals and Promotions

Ruth’s Chris Steak House can have seasonal prix fixe menus, limited time dining offers, happy hour specials, lunch options, and celebration packages. Deals aren’t necessarily available at every restaurant, so the price you see can depend on your location and the date.

Deal or PromotionEstimated Price
Happy Hour Small Plates$10 to $25
Happy Hour Drinks$6 to $15
Lunch Special$25 to $40
Two Course Special$50 to $65
Three Course Special$60 to $80
Seasonal Prix Fixe$60 to $90
Steak Special$70 to $100
Celebration Dinner$100 to $160+
Private Dining$100 to $250+ per person

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Menu for Kids

Ruth’s Chris has options that can work for younger diners, although the selection and pricing can vary by restaurant.

Kids ItemEstimated Price
Junior Steak$20 to $30
Chicken$15 to $22
Grilled Chicken$15 to $22
Pasta$12 to $18
Burger$15 to $22
Chicken Tenders$12 to $18
Vegetable Side$7 to $10
Fries$7 to $10
Dessert$7 to $10
Kids Beverage$3 to $5

Parents should check the individual restaurant menu because children’s offerings aren’t identical at every location.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Bar Menu Prices

The bar menu can be a less expensive way to enjoy smaller dishes and drinks.

Bar ItemEstimated Price
Small Steak$15 to $25
Shrimp$12 to $20
Calamari$12 to $18
Burger$15 to $22
Flatbread$12 to $18
Small Plate$10 to $20
Beer$5 to $9
House Wine$8 to $14
Signature Cocktail$10 to $16
Premium Cocktail$14 to $22

Happy hour isn’t offered at every location, and participating restaurants can have different menus.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Drink Prices

DrinkEstimated Price
Soft Drink$4 to $6
Iced Tea$4 to $6
Coffee$4 to $6
Espresso$5 to $7
Beer$6 to $12
Wine by the Glass$12 to $25+
House Cocktail$12 to $16
Signature Cocktail$15 to $20
Premium Cocktail$18 to $25
Premium Wine$20 to $40+ per glass

Wine bottles can range from reasonably priced selections to several hundred dollars, depending on the restaurant’s wine list.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Date Night Prices

For two people, a typical date night can include an appetizer, two steaks, two sides, dessert, and drinks.

Date Night OrderEstimated Food Cost
2 Petite Filets + 2 Sides$115 to $150
2 Standard Steaks + 2 Sides$150 to $210
2 Steaks + Appetizer + Sides$175 to $240
2 Steaks + Dessert$170 to $230
Full Dinner With Cocktails$200 to $300+
Premium Date Night$250 to $400+

A couple can keep the bill lower by sharing an appetizer and dessert rather than ordering one of each per person.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Birthday Prices

Ruth’s Chris can be a popular choice for birthday dinners because the menu works well for special occasions.

Birthday DinnerEstimated Price for One
Petite Filet + Side$60 to $80
Filet + Side$70 to $100
Ribeye + Side$80 to $110
Steak + Appetizer + Side$95 to $135
Steak + Dessert$90 to $125
Full Birthday Dinner$120 to $180+

Special birthday benefits or complimentary items can vary by location and membership program, so it’s best to confirm before visiting.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Private Dining Prices

Private dining is available at many Ruth’s Chris restaurants for business meals, birthdays, weddings, rehearsal dinners, and other events.

Private Dining OptionEstimated Price
Basic Dinner Package$75 to $100 per person
Steak Dinner Package$100 to $150 per person
Premium Steak Package$125 to $200 per person
Dinner + Drinks$150 to $250+ per person
Large Private Event$2,000 to $5,000+

Private dining prices can include multiple courses, beverages, service, room fees, and other event costs depending on the package.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Nutrition and Healthier Choices

If you’re watching calories, the easiest approach is to choose a smaller steak, grilled seafood, vegetables, and lighter sides.

Better ChoiceEstimated Calories
Petite Filet400 to 600
Grilled Salmon400 to 600
Grilled Shrimp250 to 450
Grilled Chicken400 to 600
House Salad150 to 300
Steamed Broccoli100 to 200
Asparagus100 to 200
Fresh Vegetables100 to 250

Rich sides such as au gratin potatoes, lobster mac and cheese, and sweet potato casserole can add several hundred calories to the meal.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Allergen Information

The restaurant prepares a wide variety of foods, so allergens can occur in steaks, sauces, sides, desserts, seafood, and drinks.

AllergenPossible Sources
MilkButter, cheese, cream, desserts
WheatBread, sauces, desserts
EggsDressings, sauces, desserts
SoySauces and prepared foods
PeanutsDesserts and sauces
Tree NutsDesserts and specialty dishes
FishSeafood and sauces
ShellfishShrimp, lobster, crab
SesameDressings and sauces

If you have a serious food allergy, tell your server before ordering and ask about ingredients and cross contact.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Vegetarian Menu

Vegetarian guests have several possible choices even though the restaurant is centered around steaks.

Vegetarian ChoiceEstimated Price
House Salad$12 to $16
Caesar Salad$12 to $16
Creamed Spinach$12 to $15
Mashed Potatoes$12 to $15
Brussels Sprouts$13 to $17
Asparagus$13 to $17
Broccoli$12 to $15
Roasted Mushrooms$13 to $17
Sweet Potato Casserole$13 to $17
French Fries$10 to $14

Some of these dishes contain dairy or other animal products, so vegetarian diners should ask about preparation if needed.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Vegan Menu

Vegan choices are more limited because butter, cream, cheese, and other animal products are common in steakhouse sides.

Possible Vegan ChoiceEstimated Price
Selected Salad$12 to $18
Asparagus$13 to $17
Broccoli$12 to $15
Selected Vegetables$12 to $18
Fresh Fruit$8 to $12

Always confirm ingredients and preparation with the restaurant.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House Gluten Free Menu

Many plain grilled steaks and seafood dishes can fit a gluten free diet, but sauces, bread, dressings, and some sides need to be checked.

Possible Gluten Free ChoiceEstimated Price
Petite Filet$45 to $60
Filet$55 to $80
Ribeye$65 to $85
New York Strip$60 to $80
Grilled Chicken$35 to $50
Salmon$35 to $45
Shrimp$35 to $45
Asparagus$13 to $17
Broccoli$12 to $15

People with celiac disease should ask about cross contact before ordering.

Ruth’s Chris Steak House FAQs

How much does Ruth’s Chris cost per person?

A typical steak dinner can cost around $70 to $120 per person before tax and tip. Premium steaks, drinks, starters, and desserts can push the total higher.

How much is a steak at Ruth’s Chris?

Steaks generally range from about $45 for a petite filet to more than $100 for certain premium cuts.

How much is a filet at Ruth’s Chris?

A petite filet is generally around $45 to $60, while larger filets can cost around $55 to $80.

How much is a ribeye at Ruth’s Chris?

A standard ribeye generally costs around $65 to $85, while larger premium versions can cost considerably more.

How much is Ruth’s Chris for two?

Two people can expect to spend around $150 to $220 before tax and tip for a typical steak dinner.

Does Ruth’s Chris have lunch?

Some locations offer lunch, with prices generally starting around $20 to $40 for selected entrées.

Does Ruth’s Chris have happy hour?

Some locations offer bar specials or happy hour menus. Availability and prices vary by restaurant.

Does Ruth’s Chris have a kids menu?

Some locations offer children’s meals or smaller portions. Pricing generally ranges from around $12 to $30.

Does Ruth’s Chris have vegetarian options?

Yes. Salads, vegetables, potatoes, mushrooms, and several other side dishes can work for vegetarian diners.

Does Ruth’s Chris have vegan options?

Options are limited, but some salads and vegetables may be prepared without animal products if requested.

Does Ruth’s Chris have gluten free options?

Yes. Several grilled meats and seafood dishes can be suitable for gluten free diners, but ingredients and preparation should be confirmed.

What is the cheapest steak at Ruth’s Chris?

The petite filet is generally one of the least expensive steak options, starting around $45 to $60.

Is Ruth’s Chris expensive?

Yes. It’s an upscale steakhouse, so a complete dinner with steak, sides, drinks, and dessert can easily exceed $100 per person.

What is the best value at Ruth’s Chris?

A smaller filet, lunch special, seasonal prix fixe menu, or selected bar special can offer better value than ordering a large premium steak with multiple extras.

Does Ruth’s Chris serve seafood?

Yes. Seafood choices can include salmon, shrimp, lobster, sea bass, and other seasonal selections.

Are sides included with steak?

Usually, sides are ordered separately, so remember to include them when estimating the total meal price.

Does Ruth’s Chris serve dessert?

Yes. Dessert options commonly include cheesecake, crème brûlée, chocolate desserts, and other sweet dishes.

Note: Prices in this article are estimated 2026 USA prices. Ruth’s Chris Steak House menus, prices, promotions, and availability can vary by restaurant and can change without notice.

Similar Posts