California Pizza Kitchen Menu USA With Prices 2026

California Pizza Kitchen, commonly called CPK, is known for its creative pizzas, but the menu goes well beyond pizza. The restaurant also serves salads, pasta, chicken, seafood, sandwiches, starters, soups, desserts, kids meals, gluten free pizzas, and catering options.

For 2026, regular pizzas generally cost around $20 to $25, while pasta and main plates are commonly around $19 to $30. CPK’s current menu also includes newer items alongside classics such as the Original BBQ Chicken Pizza. Current menu pricing shows the Original BBQ Chicken Pizza at about $22.65, The Works Pizza at about $23.80, Jambalaya Linguini Fini at about $27.95, and Butter Cake at about $11.85.

See Also: p-f-changs Menu

California Pizza Kitchen Menu Prices

Menu CategoryEstimated Price
Small Plates$7 to $12
Starters$13 to $18
Soups$6 to $10
Salads$15 to $23
Pizzas$20 to $25
Gluten Free Pizzas$22 to $27
Pasta$19 to $30
Main Plates$20 to $30
Chicken Entrées$20 to $30
Seafood$22 to $32
Sandwiches$17 to $21
Lunch Duos$15 to $21
Kids Meals$9 to $13
Desserts$9 to $12
Beverages$3 to $7
Sides$4 to $8

Prices vary between CPK locations, and delivery prices can also differ from dine in pricing.


CPK Pizza Menu Prices

Pizza remains the heart of the CPK menu. The chain is particularly known for combinations that go beyond traditional cheese and pepperoni, including BBQ chicken, Thai inspired toppings, vegetables, meats, and specialty sauces.

Current menu listings show that CPK pizzas are generally around $22 to $24, with gluten free versions costing more.

PizzaEstimated Price
Original BBQ Chicken Pizza$22 to $24
Pepperoni Pizza$20 to $23
Traditional Cheese Pizza$19 to $22
Margherita Pizza$20 to $23
The Works Pizza$22 to $25
Mushroom Pepperoni Sausage Pizza$22 to $25
Tostada Pizza$21 to $24
Thai Chicken Pizza$22 to $25
Hawaiian Pizza$21 to $24
Vegetable Pizza$20 to $24
Specialty Pizza$22 to $26

CPK pizzas are generally prepared as six slice pies, with calories listed per slice on the menu.

California Pizza Kitchen Original BBQ Chicken Pizza

Size or OptionEstimated Price
Original BBQ Chicken Pizza$22 to $24
BBQ Chicken With Bacon$23 to $26
BBQ Chicken With Pineapple$23 to $26
Gluten Free BBQ Chicken Pizza$24 to $27

The Original BBQ Chicken Pizza combines BBQ sauce, grilled chicken, smoked Gouda, red onions, and cilantro. The current listed price is about $22.65 in one menu listing.

California Pizza Kitchen Gluten Free Pizza Prices

CPK offers a separate gluten free pizza section. Current menu information notes that its gluten free cauliflower crust contains egg and dairy, so customers with multiple food allergies should check the ingredients carefully.

Gluten Free PizzaEstimated Price
Gluten Free BBQ Chicken Pizza$24 to $27
Gluten Free Pepperoni Pizza$24 to $27
Gluten Free Mushroom Pepperoni Sausage Pizza$25 to $28
Gluten Free Margherita Pizza$21 to $24
Gluten Free Traditional Cheese Pizza$22 to $25
Gluten Free Specialty Pizza$24 to $28
Gluten Free Kids Pizza$10 to $12

Current menu pricing shows gluten free BBQ Chicken and Pepperoni pizzas around $25.60, while the gluten free Margherita is around $22.15.

California Pizza Kitchen Small Plate Prices

Small plates are useful when you want to try something before the main meal without ordering a full entrée.

Small PlateEstimated Price
Mexican Street Corn$5 to $7
Charred Shishito Peppers$6 to $8
Petite Wedge$5 to $7
Crispy Mac ‘n’ Cheese$5 to $7
White Corn Guacamole & Chips$4 to $7
Spicy Buffalo Cauliflower$7 to $10
Asparagus & Arugula Salad$5 to $8
Small Flatbread$7 to $10

Some published menu listings show these smaller items at prices below the restaurant’s larger starter section.

California Pizza Kitchen Appetizer Prices

AppetizerEstimated Price
Spinach Artichoke Dip$15 to $17
Avocado Club Egg Rolls$15 to $17
Lettuce Wraps$15 to $18
Szechwan Chicken Dumplings$13 to $16
Tortilla Spring Rolls$13 to $17
Crispy Mac ‘n’ Cheese$13 to $16
California Club Egg Rolls$15 to $18
Guacamole & Chips$10 to $15

Current menu listings put Spinach Artichoke Dip and Avocado Club Egg Rolls at about $16.80.

California Pizza Kitchen Soup Prices

SoupCup PriceBowl Price
Tomato Basil Bisque$5 to $7$7 to $9
Dakota Smashed Pea + Barley$5 to $7$7 to $9
Sedona Tortilla Soup$5 to $7$7 to $9
Baked Potato Soup$5 to $7$7 to $9
Soup Combination$7 to $10$9 to $12

Published 2026 menu pricing shows several cup soups around $4.99 and bowls around $6.99.

California Pizza Kitchen Salad Prices

CPK salads are substantial enough to work as a meal, especially when chicken, avocado, or other proteins are added.

SaladEstimated Price
Original BBQ Chicken Chopped Salad$17 to $19
California Cobb Salad$17 to $22
Caesar Salad$14 to $18
Caesar With Chicken$18 to $23
Thai Crunch Salad$17 to $22
Santa Fe Salad$17 to $22
Italian Chopped Salad$16 to $21
California Club Salad$18 to $23
Specialty Salad$18 to $24

The Original BBQ Chicken Chopped Salad is currently listed at about $17.55 in one current menu listing.

California Pizza Kitchen Pasta Prices

Pasta is another major part of the CPK menu, with creamy, spicy, seafood, and chicken based dishes.

PastaEstimated Price
Jambalaya Linguini Fini$26 to $29
Kung Pao Spaghetti$22 to $26
Garlic Cream Fettuccine$21 to $25
Chicken Tequila Fettuccine$23 to $28
Tomato Basil Spaghetti$19 to $23
Shrimp Pasta$24 to $29
Chicken Pasta$23 to $28
Specialty Pasta$24 to $30

The current menu lists Jambalaya Linguini Fini at about $27.95. It contains blackened chicken, shrimp, Andouille sausage, Tasso ham, and a spicy Cajun sauce.

California Pizza Kitchen Main Plate Prices

Main PlateEstimated Price
Grilled Chicken$20 to $25
Cedar Plank Salmon$25 to $31
Chicken Piccata$22 to $27
Chicken Marsala$22 to $28
Jambalaya$25 to $30
Shrimp Entrée$24 to $30
Steak Entrée$27 to $34
Specialty Main Plate$25 to $32

California Pizza Kitchen Sandwich Prices

SandwichEstimated Price
Banh Mi Chicken Sandwich$19 to $22
California Club Sandwich$18 to $21
Chicken Sandwich$17 to $21
Grilled Chicken Sandwich$18 to $21
Turkey Sandwich$17 to $20
Italian Sandwich$18 to $21
Specialty Sandwich$18 to $22

The newer Banh Mi Chicken Sandwich is currently listed at about $20.45 and includes grilled chicken, pickled red onions, cucumber, carrots, serrano peppers, cilantro, and sriracha lime mayo.

California Pizza Kitchen Lunch Prices

Lunch duos allow customers to combine smaller portions of different dishes.

Lunch OptionEstimated Price
Pizza + Salad$15 to $20
Soup + Salad$14 to $18
Half Sandwich + Soup$15 to $20
Half Sandwich + Salad$15 to $20
Small Pasta + Salad$16 to $21
Lunch Duo$15 to $21

Lunch can therefore be one of the cheaper ways to order a complete CPK meal.

California Pizza Kitchen Chicken Prices

Chicken dishes are a major part of the California Pizza Kitchen menu, with grilled chicken, pasta, salads, sandwiches, and larger plated entrées. Prices generally fall between $18 and $30.

Chicken ItemEstimated Price
Grilled Chicken Breast$20 to $25
Chicken Piccata$22 to $27
Chicken Marsala$22 to $28
Chicken Tequila Fettuccine$23 to $28
Jambalaya Chicken$25 to $30
BBQ Chicken$20 to $25
Kung Pao Chicken$21 to $26
Crispy Chicken$20 to $25
Chicken Sandwich$17 to $21
Chicken Salad$17 to $23

California Pizza Kitchen Seafood Prices

Seafood dishes are generally priced higher than basic pasta or vegetable dishes. Salmon and shrimp are among the most common seafood choices.

Seafood ItemEstimated Price
Cedar Plank Salmon$25 to $31
Grilled Salmon$25 to $31
Shrimp Pasta$24 to $29
Shrimp Scampi$24 to $29
Jambalaya With Shrimp$25 to $30
Shrimp Salad$18 to $24
Seafood Pasta$25 to $31
Specialty Seafood$27 to $33

California Pizza Kitchen Steak Prices

Steak is usually one of the more expensive options on the menu.

Steak ItemEstimated Price
Grilled Steak$27 to $33
Steak With Vegetables$28 to $34
Steak With Potatoes$28 to $35
Steak Specialty Plate$30 to $36
Premium Steak Entrée$30 to $38

California Pizza Kitchen Sandwich Prices

CPK sandwiches combine its California style ingredients with grilled chicken, turkey, vegetables, and other fillings.

SandwichEstimated Price
California Club Sandwich$18 to $21
Banh Mi Chicken Sandwich$19 to $22
Grilled Chicken Sandwich$18 to $21
Turkey Sandwich$17 to $20
Italian Sandwich$18 to $21
Chicken Sandwich$17 to $21
Specialty Sandwich$19 to $23

Most sandwiches are served with a side, although premium sides or substitutions may increase the price.

California Pizza Kitchen Side Prices

SideEstimated Price
French Fries$5 to $7
Sweet Potato Fries$6 to $8
Garlic Mashed Potatoes$5 to $7
Steamed Vegetables$5 to $7
Sauteed Spinach$6 to $8
Fresh Vegetables$5 to $7
Side Salad$6 to $9
Corn$5 to $7
Rice$5 to $7

A side can be useful when sharing a pizza or when you want to turn a sandwich into a more complete meal.

California Pizza Kitchen Dessert Prices

CPK has several desserts, including its well known Butter Cake and other cakes, cookies, and sweet treats.

DessertEstimated Price
Butter Cake$10 to $12
Chocolate Cake$9 to $12
Salted Caramel Pudding$9 to $12
Ice Cream$6 to $8
Cookie$5 to $7
Brownie$7 to $10
Seasonal Dessert$9 to $13
Specialty Dessert$9 to $13

The Butter Cake is one of the more popular dessert choices and generally costs around $11 to $12.

California Pizza Kitchen Kids Menu Prices

The kids menu includes smaller pizzas, pasta, chicken, and other familiar meals.

Kids MealEstimated Price
Kids Cheese Pizza$9 to $12
Kids Pepperoni Pizza$10 to $13
Kids Chicken Pizza$10 to $13
Kids Pasta$9 to $12
Kids Macaroni & Cheese$9 to $12
Kids Chicken$10 to $13
Kids Grilled Chicken$10 to $13
Kids Salad$8 to $11

A kids meal generally costs around $10 to $13 before drinks and dessert.

California Pizza Kitchen Kids Drink Prices

Kids DrinkEstimated Price
Soft Drink$2 to $4
Lemonade$3 to $4
Apple Juice$3 to $4
Orange Juice$3 to $4
Milk$3 to $4
Chocolate Milk$3 to $4

California Pizza Kitchen Beverage Prices

BeverageEstimated Price
Soft Drink$3 to $5
Iced Tea$3 to $5
Lemonade$4 to $6
Strawberry Lemonade$4 to $6
Arnold Palmer$4 to $6
Coffee$3 to $5
Hot Tea$3 to $5
Specialty Coffee$4 to $6
Juice$4 to $6
Bottled Water$3 to $4

California Pizza Kitchen Smoothie and Specialty Drink Prices

Some locations offer specialty beverages and fruit based drinks.

Specialty DrinkEstimated Price
Fruit Smoothie$6 to $8
Strawberry Drink$5 to $7
Specialty Lemonade$5 to $7
Fruit Cooler$5 to $7
Specialty Beverage$5 to $8

California Pizza Kitchen Menu Prices for Two

A pizza can make a meal for two relatively simple because one pizza can be shared between two people. Adding starters, drinks, or dessert changes the total quickly.

Order for TwoEstimated Food Cost
1 Pizza + 2 Drinks$28 to $35
1 Pizza + Salad$35 to $45
1 Pizza + Starter$35 to $45
2 Pasta Dishes$42 to $58
2 Chicken Entrées$40 to $55
2 Premium Entrées$50 to $65
Pizza + Starter + Dessert$45 to $58
2 Entrées + 2 Desserts$55 to $75

For two people, around $35 to $55 is a reasonable food budget for a standard meal.

California Pizza Kitchen Menu Prices for a Family of Four

Families can save by sharing pizzas and ordering a few sides rather than buying four premium entrées.

Family OrderEstimated Food Cost
2 Pizzas + 4 Drinks$50 to $65
2 Pizzas + Starter$55 to $70
2 Pizzas + 2 Sides$60 to $75
2 Pizzas + 2 Kids Meals$55 to $70
4 Regular Entrées$75 to $110
4 Kids Meals$36 to $52
Family Meal + Dessert$65 to $90

For a family of four, $60 to $90 is a practical starting budget before tax and tip.

California Pizza Kitchen Cheapest Menu Items

ItemEstimated Price
Small Side$5 to $8
Soup$6 to $10
Kids Pizza$9 to $12
Kids Pasta$9 to $12
Small Plate$7 to $12
Lunch Duo$15 to $21
Basic Pizza$19 to $22
Basic Pasta$19 to $23

For an adult, lunch combinations usually provide better value than ordering a full dinner entrée.

California Pizza Kitchen Most Expensive Menu Items

ItemEstimated Price
Premium Steak$30 to $38
Specialty Seafood$27 to $33
Premium Salmon$25 to $31
Specialty Pasta$25 to $30
Jambalaya Linguini Fini$26 to $29
Premium Chicken Entrée$25 to $30
Specialty Pizza$22 to $26
Large Family Order$65 to $90

California Pizza Kitchen Nutrition Information

CPK offers both lighter salads and substantial pizzas, pasta dishes, and desserts. Calories can vary significantly depending on toppings, sauces, cheese, and portion size.

Menu CategoryEstimated Calories
Small Plates200 to 600
Appetizers500 to 1,200
Soup150 to 450
Salad350 to 1,000
Pizza1,000 to 1,800 per pizza
Pasta800 to 1,400
Chicken Entrée600 to 1,100
Seafood500 to 1,000
Sandwich600 to 1,000
Fries300 to 600
Dessert400 to 800
Smoothie250 to 500

Pizza calories depend heavily on the toppings and how much of the pizza is eaten.

Lower Calorie California Pizza Kitchen Choices

ChoiceEstimated Calories
House Salad200 to 400
Grilled Chicken Salad400 to 700
Vegetable Soup150 to 300
Grilled Chicken350 to 600
Grilled Salmon400 to 700
Steamed Vegetables100 to 250
Smaller Pizza Portion300 to 500
Light Pasta Portion500 to 750

Choosing grilled proteins, vegetables, lighter dressing, and smaller portions can keep the overall meal lower in calories.

Higher Calorie California Pizza Kitchen Choices

ChoiceEstimated Calories
BBQ Chicken Pizza1,200 to 1,700
Pepperoni Pizza1,200 to 1,800
Specialty Pizza1,300 to 1,900
Creamy Pasta900 to 1,400
Chicken Pasta900 to 1,400
Loaded Appetizer700 to 1,200
Butter Cake500 to 800
Pizza + Dessert1,700 to 2,500+

Sharing a pizza or saving part of it for later can make portion control easier.

California Pizza Kitchen Deals and Promotions

California Pizza Kitchen offers several ways to keep the bill lower, especially through lunch combinations, smaller portions, kids meals, and limited time menu offers. Promotions can change throughout the year, so prices aren’t necessarily the same at every location.

Deal TypeEstimated Price
Lunch Duo$15 to $21
Pizza + Salad$20 to $27
Soup + Salad$14 to $20
Kids Meal$9 to $13
Small Plate$7 to $12
Lunch Pasta$15 to $21
Seasonal Meal$18 to $28
Family Order$55 to $90
Pizza + Dessert$30 to $38

California Pizza Kitchen Best Value Meals

The best value usually comes from lunch combinations and shared pizzas. A specialty pizza can comfortably feed two people, making it cheaper than ordering two separate premium entrées.

MealEstimated PriceValue
Lunch Duo$15 to $21Excellent
Basic Pizza$19 to $22Very Good
Pizza + Salad$20 to $27Very Good
Kids Meal$9 to $13Very Good
Basic Pasta$19 to $23Good
Chicken Entrée$20 to $27Good
Specialty Pizza$22 to $26Good
Premium Seafood$25 to $32Moderate

California Pizza Kitchen Vegetarian Menu

Vegetarian diners have several options, particularly among pizzas, salads, pastas, soups, appetizers, and vegetable sides.

Vegetarian ItemEstimated Price
Margherita Pizza$20 to $23
Vegetable Pizza$20 to $24
Mushroom Pizza$20 to $24
Vegetable Pasta$19 to $25
Caesar Salad$14 to $18
Garden Salad$14 to $19
Vegetable Soup$6 to $10
Guacamole & Chips$10 to $15
Spinach Artichoke Dip$15 to $17
Steamed Vegetables$5 to $7
Butter Cake$10 to $12

Vegetarian customers should check sauces and toppings carefully because some dishes may contain meat based ingredients.

California Pizza Kitchen Vegan Options

Vegan choices can be more limited because many pizzas, pastas, sauces, and desserts contain cheese, dairy, or other animal ingredients.

Possible Vegan ChoiceEstimated Price
Vegetable Salad With Modifications$15 to $21
Vegetable Pizza Without Cheese$20 to $25
Selected Vegetable Side$5 to $8
Fresh Vegetables$5 to $8
Selected Soup$6 to $10
Vegetable Based Entrée$19 to $25

Customers following a strict vegan diet should ask about ingredients and preparation before ordering.

California Pizza Kitchen Gluten Free Menu

CPK offers gluten free pizza options, including gluten free versions of some popular pizzas. Prices are generally a few dollars higher than the standard versions.

Gluten Free ItemEstimated Price
Gluten Free Margherita Pizza$21 to $24
Gluten Free Cheese Pizza$22 to $25
Gluten Free Pepperoni Pizza$24 to $27
Gluten Free BBQ Chicken Pizza$24 to $27
Gluten Free Specialty Pizza$24 to $28
Gluten Free Kids Pizza$10 to $12

Customers with celiac disease or a serious wheat allergy should discuss cross contact with restaurant staff before ordering.

California Pizza Kitchen Allergen Information

Common allergens found across the menu include wheat, milk, eggs, soy, peanuts, tree nuts, fish, and shellfish.

AllergenCommon Sources
MilkCheese, sauces, desserts
WheatPizza crust, pasta, bread
EggsPasta, sauces, desserts
SoySauces and processed ingredients
PeanutsSelected sauces and desserts
Tree NutsSalads, desserts, specialty dishes
FishSeafood dishes and sauces
ShellfishShrimp and seafood dishes

Ingredient information can change, so customers with serious allergies should confirm the ingredients before ordering.

California Pizza Kitchen Catering Prices

CPK can be a practical choice for office lunches, parties, and larger gatherings because pizzas, salads, pasta, and sides can be ordered in quantity.

Catering ItemEstimated Price
Large Pizza Package$25 to $35
Specialty Pizza$22 to $30
Salad Tray$35 to $60
Pasta Tray$45 to $70
Chicken Tray$50 to $75
Appetizer Tray$35 to $55
Dessert Tray$30 to $50
Catering Package$60 to $120+

Catering prices depend heavily on the number of servings and the items selected.

California Pizza Kitchen Menu Prices for a Party

For a small gathering, pizza is usually the easiest way to control the food budget.

Party OrderEstimated Cost
2 Pizzas$40 to $50
3 Pizzas$60 to $75
4 Pizzas$80 to $100
2 Pizzas + Salad$55 to $70
3 Pizzas + 2 Sides$70 to $90
4 Pizzas + Appetizers$100 to $125
Pizza + Pasta + Salad$90 to $115

For a party of six to eight people, around $80 to $120 can provide a reasonable starting food budget depending on how much everyone eats.

California Pizza Kitchen Menu Prices Compared With Other Pizza Restaurants

CPK generally sits above traditional pizza chains in price because it operates more like a casual dining restaurant.

Restaurant TypeTypical Pizza PriceTypical Meal Price
Fast Food Pizza$10 to $18$12 to $20
Traditional Pizza Chain$15 to $25$18 to $28
California Pizza Kitchen$20 to $26$20 to $32
Premium Casual Pizza$20 to $30$22 to $35

CPK’s main advantage is that customers get a much broader menu than pizza alone.

California Pizza Kitchen Nutrition Tips

A pizza meal can become fairly heavy once cheese, meat toppings, appetizers, sauces, and dessert are added.

For a lighter meal, grilled chicken, salmon, salads, vegetables, soup, or a smaller pizza portion are generally easier choices.

Meal ChoiceEstimated Calories
Soup + Salad300 to 600
Grilled Chicken + Vegetables500 to 800
Grilled Salmon + Vegetables550 to 850
Pizza Slice250 to 400
Pasta Entrée800 to 1,400
Specialty Pizza1,300 to 1,900
Pizza + Dessert1,700 to 2,500+

California Pizza Kitchen Menu FAQs

How much is a California Pizza Kitchen pizza?

Most regular pizzas cost around $20 to $26.

How much is the Original BBQ Chicken Pizza?

It generally costs around $22 to $24.

How much is gluten free pizza at California Pizza Kitchen?

Most gluten free pizzas cost around $22 to $28.

How much is pasta at California Pizza Kitchen?

Most pasta dishes cost around $19 to $30.

How much is Jambalaya Linguini Fini?

It generally costs around $26 to $29.

How much are California Pizza Kitchen salads?

Most full salads cost around $15 to $23.

How much is a California Pizza Kitchen sandwich?

Most sandwiches cost around $17 to $22.

How much are kids meals at California Pizza Kitchen?

Kids meals generally cost around $9 to $13.

Does California Pizza Kitchen have vegetarian food?

Yes. Vegetarian pizzas, salads, pasta, appetizers, soups, and vegetable sides are available.

Does California Pizza Kitchen have vegan food?

Some dishes can be modified for vegan diners, but customers should confirm ingredients and preparation.

Does California Pizza Kitchen have gluten free pizza?

Yes. Several pizzas are available with a gluten free crust.

How much does California Pizza Kitchen cost for two people?

Two people will usually spend around $35 to $55 for a normal meal. Adding appetizers, drinks, and dessert can push the total toward $70 or more.

How much does California Pizza Kitchen cost for a family of four?

A family of four can generally spend around $60 to $100, depending on whether they share pizzas or order individual entrées.

What is the cheapest way to eat at California Pizza Kitchen?

Lunch duos, smaller dishes, kids meals, and sharing a pizza are usually among the better ways to keep the bill down.

Final Thoughts

California Pizza Kitchen offers much more than pizza. Its menu includes salads, pasta, chicken, seafood, sandwiches, soups, appetizers, desserts, and kids meals, giving customers plenty of choices at different price levels.

See Also: Papa Murphy’s Menu

Similar Posts